About the FRCC

The Farmington River Coordinating Committee is integral to the implementation of the Upper Farmington River Management Plan. The Committee is comprised of appointed representatives from the five riverfront towns, Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (DEEP), Metropolitan District Commission (MDC), National Park Service (NPS), Farmington River Watershed Association (FRWA), and Farmington River Anglers Association (FRAA). Monthly meetings are typically held at the Committee's office at Squire's Tavern; just inside Peoples State Forest in Pleasant Valley. See our calendar for upcoming meeting dates.

See our Organizational By-laws and a chart that illustrates our structure.

 

FRCC Officers

Chair Dan Bowler
Vice Chair Tom Stanton
Treasurer David Sinish
Secretary Lans Perry
Resource Stewardship subcommittee chair Alison Murdock
Education and Outreach subcommittee chair David Sinish
 

FRCC Committee 

Barkhamsted - Mario Santoro, Roger Behrens alternate
Canton - Lans Perry
Colebrook - Tom Stanton, Shayne Young alternate
Hartland - Dan Bowler, Bob Beeman alternate
New Hartford - Alison Murdock, Tony Mitchell alternate
CT Department of Energy & Environmental Protection (CT DEEP) -
Peter Aarrestad, Matthew Goclowski alternative (Susan Peterson, Resource Stewardship subcommittee)
Farmington River Anglers Association (FRAA) - Mark Swenson
Farmington River Watershed Association (FRWA) - David Sinish, Bill Dornbos alternative
Metropolitan District (MDC) - Jim Randazzo
National Park Service (NPS) - Liz Lacy (FRCC Director), Jamie Fosburgh alternate
 
 

FRCC's mission is to promote long-term protection of the Upper Farmington River by:

- Bringing interested parties together on a regular basis;
- Stimulating cooperation and coordination among the parties;
- Providing a forum to discuss and resolve issues; and,
- Coordinating implementation of the Upper Farmington River Management Plan.
 

VIEW A SLIDESHOW ABOUT THE FRCC

 

FRCC representatives and associates

From left to right - Roger Behrens (Barkhamsted alternate/Chairman), Stephan Bastrzycki (Farmington River Steward), back row - Alison Murdock (New Hartford Rep/Vice-Chair), Mario Santoro (Barkhamsted Rep), Eileen Fielding (FRWA alternate/Treasurer), Dan Bowler (Hartland Rep), Liz Lacy (FRCC Director/NPS Rep), Tim Anthony (MDC Rep), Mark Quinlan (Canton alternate), front row- David Sinish (FRWA Rep), Melissa Higley (Intern), Ella McPherson (Invasives Management Team member)